History
The festival was founded in 1998, and is being held this year for the 24th time. We have many good memories to look back on. Below you can see the list of the many wonderful names who have visited the festival over the years.
1999
Ånon Egeland, Frode Nyvold, Leiv Solberg, Folk, Hirtshals Spillemandslaug; List Accordion Club, Agder Folk Music Group, Ole & Renate
2000
Vegar Vårdal / Frode Haltli, Aes Dana, Hirtshals Spillemandslaug, Lista Trekkspillklubb
2001
Folk, Vegar Vårdal, Three`sa crowd, Geitungen, Filska, Fredrik Lundberg, Just add coffee, Infiddles, Hirtshals Spillemandslaug, Lista Trekkspillklubb, Agder Folkemusikklag
2002
Annbjørg Lien & Bjørn Ole Rasch, Catriona Macdonald, Seamus Cahill & Sonnich Lydum, Blåmann Blåmann, Geitungen, Vegar Vårdal, Lommebös, Birgit Rike Lund, Agder Folkemusikklag, Lista Trekkspillklubb, Borhaug Spelemannslag, Tove Solheim, Rune Øne Kristken, Audøn Eken , Knut Egil Kristiansen
2003
Fliflet Hamre, Økland Trio, Wrigley Sisters, Frode Nyvold / Ånon Egeland, Sinclair & The Rovers, Boreraig, Buttons & Bones, Gro Kjellberg Solli, Rundt på gulvet, Triakel, Birgit Rike Lund, Tove Solheim, Vegar Vårdal, Borhaug Spelemannslag, Lista Accordion Club, Christiania Thour & Round Dance Ensemble
2004
Instinct, Susanne Lundeng, Trispann, Spællimenninir, Storm Weather Shanty Choir, Uhrbrand / Cahill, Kirsten Bråthen Berg, Tom Oakes
2005
Suntrap, Majorstuen, Mac Bones & the B-Band, Lauren MacColl, OnkelFolke, Gunnfjauns Kapell, Alfreds Følge, Vegar Vårdal, De Fries & D Beck, Flekkefjords Sangforening, Lista Trekkspillklubb
2006
Altan, Tumult, Salt, OnkelFolke, Kristian Bugge, Annar By, Den store norske Gitarkvartett, Vidar Lande, Håkon Vatle, Geitungen, Ånon Egeland, Frode Nyvold, Ragnhild Furholt, Kristine Rønning, Vegar Vårdal, Knut Egil Kristiansen, Flekkefjords Sangforening, Christiania Thour & Runddansensemble, Hirtshals Spillemandslaug, Douglas Stuart & Friends, Lista Trekkspillklubb, Agder Folkemusikklag, Kristiansand Spelemannslag, Farsund Sjømannsforenings sjantikor
2007
Laus, Eliza Carthy & The Ratcatchers, Waterson: Carthy, Hekla Stålstrenger, Harv, Spiers & Boden, Høigaard & Høirup, Laila Yrvum, Håkon Vatle, Daniel Sandèn-Warg / Sigurd Brokke, De Frilynde, Øystein Sandbukt, Christiania Thour & Runddansens, Hirtshals Spillemandslaug, Kristiansand Spel- og dansarlag, HiT, Agder Folkemusikklag
2008
Rachel Unthank & The Winterset, Benedicte Maurseth, Fiddler's Bid, Bruvoll / Halvorsen, Sigrid Moldestad, Ragnhild Furebotten Trio, Catriona MacKay & Chris Stout, Rusk, Håkon Vatle, Sheehan & Burgess, Den vesle prinsen, Åmland Folk & Festkvintett, Frode Nyvold, Ragnhild Furholt, Vegar, Ulf-Arne and Knut Egil, Unni Løvlid, Lista Trekkspillklubb, De frilynde, Norske Mandoliner, Douglas Stuart & Friends, Beverley & East Riding Folk Festival Project 2008, Hirtshals Spillemandslaug, Agder Folkemusikklag, Sjantikoret i Farsund sjømannsforening cultural school and music corps in Farsund, Students from Telemark University College.
2009
Ranarim, Jackie Oates, Unni Boksasp ensemble, Trio vid Lampan, Annbjørg Lien, Maeve Mackinnon, Basco Band, Tsuumi Sound System, Kim Andrè Rysstad, The Highlanders, Steinar Ofsdal, Unni Løvlid, 5 Men in a Boat, De frilynde, Lista Trekkspillklubb , Hirtshals Spillemandslaug,! Grymt - Sans for dans2009, Fosbrooks, Farsund sjømannsforenings Shantykor, Vegar Vårdal & Knut Egil Kristiansen, De Dover Spillemænd, Agder Folkemusikklag, Eplemøya Songlag, Nordafjells, Frode Nyvold, Bjørn Oksnes, Studenter fra Høgskolen, Studenter fra Høgskolen & Round dance ensemble, “Project Vågåblot”
2010
Aasmund Nordstoga & Abildsø Spelemannslag, Bruce Molsky, Väsen, Trio Tinus, Annbjørg Lien, Kirsten Bråten Berg, Nyvold / Egeland / Solberg, Fribo, Kim Andre Rysstad, The Highlanders, Daniel Sanden-Warg, Gunhild Tømmerås, Fjellfolk, Kevin Henderson trio, Lista Trekkspillklubb, Hirtshals Spillemandslaug, De frilynde, Farsund sjømannsforenings shantykor, Vegar Vårdal, Ulf-Arne Johannessen, Sigurd Brokke, Birgit Lund, De Dover Spillemænd, Agder Folkemusikklag, Norske Mandoliner, Christiania Thour & Runddansensemble, Studenter fra Hemark
2011
Sharon Shannon, Julie Fowlis, Valravn, Laila Yrvum, Stian Carstensen, Ralf Novak-Rosengren, Rua MacMillan, Nuala Kennedy, Frode Haltli, Vegar Vårdal, Frode Nyvold, Leiv Solberg, Ånon Egeland, Bjørn Klakegg, Salmeklang, Myrull, The Secret Carpet Club, Leslie & Miller, The Highlanders, De Dover Spillemænd, Hirtshals Spillemandslaug, De frilynde, Christiania Thour & Runddansensemble, Lista Trekkspillklubb, Agder Folkemusikklag, Fullriggeren Sørlandets Shantykor, Farsund Sjømannsforenings Shantykor.
2012
Sigrid Moldestad, Valkyrien Allstars, Rachel Sermanni, Kris Drever trio, Heidi Talbot trio, Antti Paalanen, Sondre Bratland / Tore Bruvoll, Jaerv, Lars Jakob Rudjord, Frode Nyvold, Rebecca Reimers, Vidar Arntzen, Karen Frøsland Nystøyl, Moron Police, Vegar Vårdal , Five men in a boat, Ulf-Arne Johannessen, Knut Egil Kristiansen, Lista Trekkspillklubb, Hirtshals Spillemandslaug, The Highlanders, The Oxford Fiddle Group, Christiania Thour- og Runddansensemble, De Dover Spillemænd, De frilynde, HiT students from Telemark University College , Bjørn Oksnes, Hægebostad Trekkspillklubb, Agder Folkemusikklag.
2013
Annbjørg Lien / Drifting like a bird, Breabach, The Moulettes, The Old Dance School, Trias, Vintermåne, Ahlberg, Ek & Roswall, Gro Kjelleberg Solli, Øystein Sandbukt, Karen Frøsland Nystøyl, Roger Tallroth, Tore Bruvoll, Cathy Jordan, Sine L Lauritzen, Amtmannens Bryggeensemble, Lista Trekkspillklubb, Hirtshals Spillemandslaug, The Highlanderse, Hauglis´orkester, Christiania Thour & Runddansensemble, Agder folkemusikklag, De Dover Spillemænd, De frilynde, HiT, Høgskolen i Telemark, Bjørn Oksnes.
2014
Moddi, The Shee, Kong Nor, Villniss, Margith Myhr, Blue Rose Code, Tradish, Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola, Erlend Viken trio, Sundre Jetset, The Nordic Fiddler´s Bloc, Jenn Butterworth & Laura Beth Salter, HiT- students, Percup! The Furrow Collective, Boys of the Lough, Anders Hall, Grove Horn, Kevin Henderson, Lista Accordion Club, De frilynde, De Dover Spillemænd, The Highlanders, Norske Mandoliner
2015
Gjermund Larsen trio, Mairi Campbell, Ivar & Helene Bøksle (songs from our island), Ingvild Koksvik & Lars Jakob Rudjord (Commissioned work: and the song came from the sea), Kolonien, Rim, Duo Jansen / Jüssi, Kirsti B Kristiansen, Raabygg, Gard Nergaard, Jackie Oates, Amtmanns Bryggeensemble, Bjørn Oksnes, The Highlanders, Christiania Thour Runddansensemble, Lista Trekkspillklubb, Farsund Shantykor, Hægebostad Trekkspillklubb, Wenche Eikeland & Arne Rislaa.
2016
Sam Kelly trio, Valkyrien Allstars, The 2nd Hand Band, Sigurd Brokke, Mischa Macpherson, Rose, Hallingstreet, Ragnhild Furholt trio, Fliflet / Hamre, Okra Playground, Maija Kauhanen, Päivi Hirvonen, Siobhan Miller trio, Vegar Vårdal, Christiania Thour & Runddansensemble , Students from Høgskolen i Sørøst-Norge, The Highlanders, Pigernes fornøjelse, Bjørn Oksnes, The Oxford Fiddle Group, Hirtshals Spillemandslaug, Lista Trekkspillklubb, Hægebostad Trekkspillklubb, De frilynde, Kvar song ei soge - kinofilm
2017
Lankum, Sandèn, Nygårds & Carr, Kim Carnie, Symbio, Lady Moscow, Elias Akselsen, Habadekuk, Ninebarrow, Gard Nergaard & Michael Krumins, Vegar Vårdal, Patrik Andersson, Kristian Bugge, The Highlanders, Lista Trekkspillklubb, Godtfolk, Pigernes fornøjelse, Nedre Otra Kraftforsyning, Bjørn Oksnes, Christiania Thour & Runddansensemble, Spindsgudan, Høgskolen i Sør-Øst Norge.
2018
Susanne Lundeng band, Chris Stout & Catriona McKay, Talisk, Julienorth, Salt House, Sam Kelly duo, Iver Kleive & Knut Reiersrud, Gro Kjelleberg Solli, Birger Mistereggen, Vegar Vårdal, Villniss by the sea, Bjørn Oksnes, Students, USN-Rauland, The Highlanders, Girls' Pleasure, Lista Accordion Club, Godtfolk, Christiania Thor & Runddansensemble.
2019
Aasmund Nordstoga, Åsmund Reistad, Birger Misteggen, Bjørn Oksnes, Emilia Amper Trio, FullSet, Gro Kjelleberg Solli & Øystein Sandbukt, Johanne Flottorp, Gro Kjelleberg Solli, Øystein Sandbukt and Kor: Z. Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente, Jutulllaget, Lista Accordion Club, Mariearad Green & Anna Massie, Girls' Pleasure, Saltfishforty, Ryan Yong & Jenn Butterworth, Vegard Vårdal, The Highlanders, Wenche I Eikeland and Arne Rislaa.
2020 corona version
LINJER, Gåte, Kim Rysstad, Sarah - Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola, Svevngangar, Kevin Henderson, Annika Westgård, Birger Misteregge, Åsmund Reistad, Ulf-Arne Johannessen, Vegar Vårdal, Lis< Haugland & Herman Gautefald, Torhild Larsen Nygård & Ådne Svalastog , Lars Jakob Rudjord & Ingvild Koksvik, Frode Nyvold, Richard Burgess and Åsmund Solberg, Annar By, Ina Cyrus & Tuva Færden, Girls' Fun
2021 corona version
Hekla Stålstrenga, Sigrid Moldestad band, Storm Weather Shanty Choir, Bergen Mandolinband, Flottorp & Solberg, Lars Jakob Rudjord, Vegar Vårdal, Birger Mistereggen, Ulf-Arne Johannessen, Tuva Færden, Arne Kjelsrud Mathisen
2022
The Longest Johns, Hannah Rarity, Johanna Juhola, Megan Henderson, Anders Lillebo trio, Stampestuen, Anne Gravir Klykken & Jon Solberg, Vegar Vårdal, Tuva Færden, Birger Mistereggen, Pigernes præfess, Agder Spelemannslag, Åsalåten toraderlag, Hægebostad accordion club, Lista accordion club